How the CARES Act of 2020 and Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2018 Combined to create a Tax Refund Opportunity for Taxpayers subject to §280E
[…] ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harborside

The in case of Harborside, the tax court ruled that inventory will be valued at cost, plus freight in, plus or minus trade discounts (under Treas. Reg. Secs. 1.471-3(a) and 1.471-3(b)). No absorption of any rent, budtenders, trimmers, in take personnel, etc. were allowed into inventory/COGS is allowed under 1.471-3(b) "Inventories at cost."  

The tax court also dispelled any notion that IRC. Sec. 263A applies to taxpayers subject to 280E due to the flush clause that states "Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any tax year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph."

It should be noted at this time, that the TCJA provisions relating to 471(c) do not go into effect until the 2018 tax year, therefore this change in code would not have benefited Harborside, nor any other cannabis company prior to the 2018 tax year. 

Great, so how would this work?